Frostpunk takes home the top award at BIG Festival 2018

The Brazil Independent Games Festival (BIG) was certainly true to its name this year, bringing to São Paulo one of the biggest showings of indie games since its inception in 2012. Over 50 different independent productions were on display from all over the world, ranging in all sorts of genres and styles. The show was held last week, and we were there to check it out. BIG’s prestigious award ceremony took place last Thursday night and it crowned 11Bit Studios’ Frostpunk as the best game of the show, one of Entertainium’s favorite games of the year so far.  

But the best game award wasn’t the only prize statuette being given out, and among the categories that were already established in previous editions of BIG, there were four new awards: Best Multiplayer Game, Best Student Game, Best Game for Kids, and BIG Brands.

Without further ado, here are the results!

Best Game
Frostpunk (11Bit Studios, Poland)

Nominees
Dead Cells (Motion Twin, France)
39 Days to Mars (It’s Anecdotal, New Zealand)
Semblance (Nyamakop, South Africa)
Cultist Simulator (Weather Factory, U.K.)
Galaxy of Pen and Paper (Behold Studios, Brazil)
Unsighted (Studio Pixel Punk, Brazil)

Best Brazilian Game
No Heroes Here (Mad Mimic Interactive, Brazil)

Nominees
Rock & Rails (Black River Studios)
Unsighted (Studio Pixel Punk)
Galaxy of Pen and Paper (Behold Studios)
Hexarmonic (6 Side Studios)
Alkimya: Memories of the Last Alchemist (Bad Minions)
Radar Warfare (DreamRoad Productions)
Roguemance (Lucas Molina)
Until Dead – Think to Survive (Monomyto Game Studio)
In (Epopeia Games)


Best Latin American Game
Iron Marines (Ironhide Game Studio, Uruguay)

Nominees
Ship Ahoy! (OKAM Studio, Argentina)
Rock of Ages 2: Bigger and Boulder (ACE Team, Chile)
The Last Friend (The Stonebot Studio, El Salvador)
Darkestville Castle (Epic Llama, Argentina)


Best Art
Chuchel (Amanita Design, Czech Republic)

Nominees
Dead Cells (Motion Twin, France)
39 Days to Mars (It’s Anecdotal, New Zealand)
Semblance (Nyamakop, South Africa)
Luna (Funomena LLC, U.S.)
The Gardens Between (The Voxel Agents, Australia)
Haimrik (Below The Game, Colombia)

Best Narrative
Where the Water Tastes Like Wine (Dim Bulb Games, USA)

Nominees
Path to Mnemosyne (Spherical Pixel S.L, Spain)
39 Days to Mars (It’s Anecdotal, New Zealand)
Tacoma (Fullbright, U.S.)
The Mooseman (Vladimir Beletskiy, Russia)
All Walls Must Fall (Inbetweengames UG, Germany)
Stay (Appnormals Team, Spain)

Best Gameplay
Dead Cells  (Motion Twins, France)

Nominees
Frostpunk (11 bit Studios, Poland)
Keyboard Sports – Saving QWERTY (Triband, Denmark)
Semblance (Nyamakop, South Africa)
Cultist Simulator (Weather Factory, U.K.)
DYO (Team DYO, Germany)
Slime Rancher (Monomi Park, U.S.)

Best Sound
Rhythm Doctor (7th Beat Games, Peru)

Nominees
Double Kick Heroes (Headbang Club, France)
Chuchel (Amanita Design, Czech Republic)
Luna (Funomena LLC, U.S.)
39 Days to Mars (It’s Anecdotal, New Zealand)
Hexarmonic (6 Side Studios, Brazil)


Innovation
Haimrik (Below the Game, Columbia)

Nominees
Tacoma (Fullbright, U.S.)
DYO (Team DYO, Germany)
Cultist Simulator (Weather Factory, U.K.)
Motif. (Yeta Game, Turkey)
At Sundown (Mild Beast Games, U.S.)
Frost (Kunabi Brother, Austria)

BIG Impact – Best Educational Game
Marvellous Inc (Marvelous Soft, Brazil)

Nominees
Rango Cards (Fira Soft, Brazil)
Alphabet (Spacefrog, Brazil)
Slice Fractions 2 (Ululab, Canada)
Geração Água (Feevale University – LOA – Laboratório de Objetos de Aprendizagem, Brazil)

BIG Impact – Social Matters Category
Lenin The Lion (Lornyon, Brazil)

Nominees
Fofuuú (Fofuuu Soluções Tecnológicas para Saúde e Educação LTDA, Brazil)
The Mooseman (Vladimir Beletskiy, Russia)
Florescer (PugCorn, Brazil)
Headliner (Unbound Creations LLC, U.S.)


Best Student Game
Motif., (Yeta Game, Turkey)

Nominees
DYO (Developed by Team DYO at the HTW Berlin Institution, Germany)
Muddledash (Developed by Slampunks, at the University of Edinburgh Institution, U.K.)
At Sundown (Developed by Mild Beast Games, at the University of Southern California Institution, U.S.)
Impulsion (Developed by Driving Force Games, at the Institut de Internet et du Multimedia, France)


Best Brazilian Student Game (Honorable Mention)
Wild Glory (LAJE Studios and Manalith Studios, Brazil)

Best Multiplayer Game
Muddledash (Slampunks, United Kingdom)

Nominees
Arena Gods (Supertype, U.S.)
No Heroes Here (Mad Mimic Interactive, Brazil)
At Sundown (Mild Beast Games, U.S.)
Treadnauts (Topstitch Games, U.S.)


Best Game for Kids
Fofuuu (Spacefrog, Brazil)

Nominees
Chuchel (Amanita Design, Czech Republic)
Alphabet (Spacefrog, Brazil)
Luna (Funomena LLC, U.S.)
St. Ives (StoryMax, Brazil)


Best Virtual Reality Game
Luna (Funomena LLC, USA)

Nominees
Ship Ahoy! (OKAM Studio, Argentina)
The Invisible Hours (Tequila Works, Spain)
Primordian (Stonepunk Studios, LLC, U.S.)
Rock & Rails (Black River Studios, Brazil)

BIG Starter – Best Educational or Social Impact Game*
Mompas (Studio Nebulosa, Brazil)

Nominees
Cleaver (Equipe CLEAVER)
Projeto Ticolicos (Lost DEVS)
Mompas (Studio Nebulosa)
AmbIA (Imersys)
Legally Addicted (Nonsense Bull Games)

BIG Starter – Entertainment*
One Beat Minute (Pixjuice, Brazil)

Nominees
Little Dude The Game (Initial Tape)
U.A.I (Umbu Games)
Epic Golf 2D (Estúdio Vaca Roxa)
Jamie’s Dream (Cartonbox Studio)

* BIG Starter is a special initiative that selects and awards the best projects that are still in active development.

BIG Brands – Best Game
PSG Football Freestyle (Hermit Crab Studio, Brazil)

Nominees
Steven Universe Beach City (Drifters Avix Games, for Cartoon Network)
Guardiões de Terradoce (Midnight Creators, for Florestal)


People’s Choice Award
No Heroes Here (Mad Mimic Interactive, Brazil)

No Comments Yet.

Leave a comment